Legal Memo - Campaign Finance Complaint
[…] Id. Party C contended A.R.S. § 16-1019 “does not restrict putting up signs” by citing an Attorney General opinion concerning the U.S. Supreme Court’s decision in Reed v. Town of Gilbert, AZ.4 Id. (citing Ariz. Op. Att’y Gen. No. I15-011 (Dec. 2, 2015)).5 Party C therefore concluded the complaints should be dismissed. Id.

Based on the evidence and arguments presented, the Secretary of State finds no reasonable cause to believe that the Campaign violated A.R.S. § 16-1019.

Analysis

Under Arizona law, “a city, town or county of [Arizona] shall not remove, alter, deface or cover any political sign” if certain requirements are met. A.R.S. § 16-1019(C). These requirements include proper size and placement in a public right-of-way and whether the campaign’s identifying information is displayed on the sign. See id.